?

Log in

the list goes on & on... [entries|friends|calendar]
Cait

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

summerrrr 8-) [20 Jun 2007|09:53pm]
So have been home for summer for over a month now. Working too much between the v-brook and substituting, but now that school's out for the kiddies, i'm down to one job, so more time for family, friends, and joe =) I feel like I haven't done much this summer, but I still have TWO more months!

summer goals:
-get over my hatred of running (i'm an elliptical girl)
-go outside
-see everyone i want to see/haven't seen
-read smart books (not just Harry Potter)

=D
post comment

i promise i'm not dead... [22 Apr 2007|11:27pm]
I just never seem to update this like I used to, althought I wish I did, so I could have something to look back on, in the future. Maybe i'll try to more often, i'm sure i'll remember to when it comes time for me to do homework =P My one-year with Joe this weekend =D was amazing. Just spent time together, Friendly's =) and we went fishing! Back to school early tomorrow morning, which is weird...that I'm home now but have class in like 8.5 hours. Lots on my mind to think about, lots of confusion, loving Messiah, loving my new friends, missing my old ones, wanting summer!! <3
post comment

ahh i've been so lazy! [27 Dec 2006|12:30am]
with my livejournal. It's all changed around since I've last been on! I shall try to update more often =)
post comment

hooray for 3 day weekends! [22 Jan 2006|12:46pm]
[ mood | procrastinating ]

Hmm so thursday night Jenny, Erin & I went to see Shot The Sun at the Recher, it was a good show and we had funn hanging out w/carin and people we saw there. We hung out at Jenny's afterwards. Fridaaay I slept and then went to Mallan's sweet 16 party. Saturday was dance for THREE HOURS blahh and then I did more research for the essay that I'm putting off...at least it's only a rough draft due tomorrow, or "best effort." I babysat Saturday night and then hung out w/Erin & Ryan, we played DDR like the gold ol' days and looked at prom dresses.

I'm really behind on movies I need to see, I seriously have a list of 7 or so movies...I haven't even seen the new Harry Potter movie! What is WRONG with me?! Winter Retreat is coming up soon at my church if anyone's up for a fun, snotubing non pressuring good time..!

and now, the research paper...=(

post comment

it's been a while... [10 Nov 2005|03:13pm]
i think thats the subject for every entry I've had recently, just because I never update. Been feeling kinda blahh today, well, at least since music tech pd 7 because apparently I learned the hard way to be careful what I say on the internet. well you know what? maybe you read my livejournal mr. bramucci, whatever. yeah, i talk about you when you get on my nerves, like last year when i HATED you after class. its not like i publish my life story, most of my entries are friends only anyway.

but you know what? despite me HATING you at times, i think there was a reason i've had you three years in a row, and not just because you're the only content teacher. I've been feeling like i've been falling away from God recently and I don't know why, but I've also been feeling nudged, and I think that nudge is that I'm supposed to convert your sarcastic self. why do I think this is what i'm supposed to do? because I feel a pain everytime i think that you don't know God or may not go to Heaven. I feel like I get somewhere when you're honest with me, and I understand that you're my teacher, but you brought up the whole religion thing for crying out loud. maybe you don't read my LJ, in which case I don't know where you're coming from with that comment in class today. and despite all of your grief, I'm praying for you.
2 comments|post comment

got tagged awhile ago and am finally doing something about it [24 Aug 2005|12:55pm]
[ mood | nerdy ]

List five songs that you are currently digging - it doesn't matter what genre they are from, whether they have words, or even if they're not any good, but they must be songs you're really enjoying right now. Post these instructions and the five songs (with artist) in your blog. Then tag five people to see what they're listening to.

1. Marvelous Light--David Crowder
2. Breafast at Tiffanys--Deep Blue Something
3. Fix You--Coldplay
4. Empty Apartment--Yellowcard
5. Who I am hates who I've been--Relient K

tagging: noo clue! do it if ya want, how about that =)

!! I updated !! surprise surprise...I will for real later..summer reading calls :-/

post comment

CIY, schedule [08 Aug 2005|08:57pm]
[ mood | keeping the CIY high ]

ahhh CIY was AMAZING!!! It was just such an awesome time to get closer as a group and closer to God. There were a lot of rededications and tears shed, but we were all there for each other which was good. Abrielle was my roomate!! I love that girl. One5Oh! was there!! awesomeness, my husband is the piano player, I'm married now, apparently, lol! Overall, it was an awesome week, Messiah is a really nice campus to stay on. "We <3 Soccer Players...shirtless." haha...and those obnoxious lacrosse guys, ick.

Then, on a not as positive note, I got my schedule the other day:

1-Symphony Orch....Pusateri
2&3-Calc 1&2/Study Hall....Piccione
4-AP Physics....Roland
5-AP Econ....Robertson
D Lunch? I think...
6-AP English....Matthews (eww!)
7- Tech 2 & 3 (except the stupid school put it down as intro to music tech for both semesters...IDIOTS).

soo let me know what your schedule looks like! =)

1 comment|post comment

hoo-rah for Harry Potter-ness! [19 Jul 2005|11:21pm]
9", Willow, Dragon
You scored 31 wisdom, 38 bravery, 26 emotional, and 16 martyrdom!
A willow wand signifies that you care deeply about emotions, art, and intuition, and that you have a particular knack for charms. Your dragon's heartstring core makes your wand very effective in hexes.




My test tracked 4 variables How you compared to other people your age and gender:


free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 12% on wisdom

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 67% on bravery

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 63% on emotional

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 26% on martyrdom
Link: The Harry Potter Wand Test written by sputnik845 on Ok Cupid
post comment

stuff that was cluttering my myspace.. [07 Jul 2005|11:49pm]
Surveys!Collapse )
post comment

! =) ! [07 Jul 2005|11:40pm]
[ mood | cheerful..yet tired. ]

it seems I've only been updating when something BIG happens. True to this pattern, I shall now inform you that I have my LICENSE!! woo hooo!!! since Wed. Go me. AND Harry Potter & the Half-Blooded Prince comes out in 8 days!! =D!! uhh so I don't know what else to say..work is okay, getting a car soon (I hope!) and am counseling at Indian Lake next week...just gotta call Tony back. and thenn luckily I have a few people who will work for me (since it was last minute-ish) and have to fill them in on when I'll need them. not much else, Colleen's at camp so one less kid around. mmmmmkay tired, gnight <3

1 comment|post comment

[21 Jun 2005|08:05pm]

1. Take this list, post it into your own LJ, and bold the movies you've seen.
2. Add five more movies to the end of the list.
3. Count how many bolds you have. If you've seen more than 70 movies, you are a Movie Whore.
4. Have your friends comment 5 of their favorites out of your list.

movieCollapse )

post comment

do, do it now...or rather, when elections come. [11 May 2005|04:45pm]
[ mood | happy ]

VOTE CAITLIN SHIPLEY CLASS OF 2006 HISTORIAN!   =)                 

 

post comment

[16 Apr 2005|11:05pm]
Friends Only from now on kids. no more psycho middle schoolers, no more random people, mmkay? and, since I only intend for my friends to read it anyway, why not?
2 comments|post comment

[12 Apr 2005|05:16pm]
You Are Ariel!

Headstrong and fiesty. You have a mind of your own that's full of romantic dreams about the world around you. Exploring exotic places is your ultimate dream, and although you can be a little naive you'll realize that there is something to be gained from your family's wisdom.

Which Disney Princess Are You?

alright then. I like Ariel but I didn't think I was LIKE her, especially for those reasons...mmk. whatev. not much to report, got my SAT scores! :) annnd have been driving w/the instructor, woo hoo. HOPEFULLY Bible study tonight! laterr!

oh and HAPPY BIRTHDAY to the lovely Heather!! =D

post comment

Spring Break '05! [05 Apr 2005|06:00pm]
[ mood | full ]

AH! Spring Break was AMAZING. I <3 CALI! :) =D will update more later...

10 comments|post comment

friends + bowling = :)!! [25 Mar 2005|05:27pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

ahh! Thursday night was so so so much fun! It was a great way to start of my Spring Break! Shovanda, Yolanda, Lafawnda...Cathy! haha and of course..jjjjjELLYBEAN! If I had 5 cents, I'd by myself  a gumball!!! ahh, so much fun. & our special bowling, GO TEAM!! =)!

    +   +   +      =

                                                                                                                                                                                           (^Shovanda, Yolanda, Lafawnda!^)

 

                                                                      =) =D

2 comments|post comment

hello, Spring! =) [20 Mar 2005|09:50pm]

Hooray, today was the first day of spring! even though it was rainy and cold, I still went and got my free Ritas! mmm! so Friday night was the NHS spaghetti dinner, it was a lot of fun! the people were so nice. then me & laur went to Jessie's and watched Freaky Friday! kirsty & jamie were there, too. afterwards I spent the night at laur's, we just talked a bit and then went to bed, but it was still fun!

Saturday was adjudication which actually went pretty well. I felt like it was my personal worst but maybe not. The bus ride up and back was fun with our mascot/cheerleader Jessica! "WHITE BOY GOT SERVED!" Superstar ring! he called me a moose! spying on the "smart boy," ahh that girl is too cute. me: "I want to have kids, but adopt an asian baby, too!" kelsey: me too! lauren: me too! mike: ME TOO! haha. and some people have 8 kids, thats like a litter of puppies! hahaha. then that night I was SUPPOSED to go see the Ring 2 w/kelsey & andrea but my mom was all "I don't want to have to come get you" and since I live in the middle of nowhere I didn't want to ask kels or andrea for a ride..my poor momma and her back. sooo I ended up babysitting, which was good, I needed money. hmm so thats about it. Have to do some insane YAY3 reading, I was supposed to this afternoon but I took a nap...oops.

This song goes out to a certain Ms Carin(g) and Ms Lauuuuren (precious!) yay orchestra gals! this has so been our song since like, last year...
Did you ever know that you'r my heeerrooo, you're everything I wish I could be!  <33 =)

and for Conni (stan): ¿SPANISH INQUISITION? :)

1 comment|post comment

...we don't have french benefits?! [15 Mar 2005|10:36pm]
[ mood | bouncy ]

once again, I've neglected my livejournal. hmm so cast party was mucho fun, sing-a-longs with pat (MOTHERS BE GOOD TO YOUR DAUGHTERS, TOO!!) , mmm, cheese curls! and the cheese pizzas we snagged for the WOMEN. POKEMON!! WATER ATTACK!! hahah! easy bake asia! and lots of girl talk and just..fun!

so today after the student council meeting craig dropped jess & I off at her house so I could get picked up w/my brother by my momma. on the way I got to hear the freaky demonic 4 year old song..strange. fun times with the wilson kids, as usual! :) thennn I had dance tonight and had to miss youth group :( and I have dance tomorrow, trig project due friday, theory project due friday, history test friday, missing dance saturday to go to ADJUDICATION. english project due next week.....

 

 <--probably not CA, but a pretty beach :)

.....I CANNOT wait until Spring Break! Californiaaa here we comee!

11 comments|post comment

OL-I-VER! [09 Mar 2005|03:03pm]
long time no update. so the show was good, I miss everyone already!! my legs really hurt. I had pointe the other day for the first time in like a month. I have nothing else to update on, so fair thee well. Oh, except theory was fun today, making bramucci go insane, hahaha.
post comment

can anybody find me somebody to love? [03 Mar 2005|07:48pm]
[ mood | lazy ]

mmm good song. i need to pick one for my theory dictation project. so dress rehearsal the past two nights has gone pretty well, wednesday was much better than tuesday, and mrs mills was put in her place finally lol. I'm so excited for this weekend!! :) everyone come see Oliver! $8 for tickets from me or any cast member, $9 at the door. hmm well i don't know what else i have to update on. I'm really sleep deprived so i'm going to go watch some TV & rest.



I need You now
more than ever
I won't back down
I'm Yours forever
I'll stand my ground
it's now or never
I'll chase you down.

1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]